NotificationsMark all as read

About

PowerUp is a web based automotive marketing solution which provides dealers the ability to manage all aspects of their online marketing initiatives. Leverage PowerUp by e-Dealer to enhance, distribute, and manage both inventory and leads across all of your media channels.

6279490 CANADA INC. O/A E-DEALER PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting Personal Information

6279490 Canada Inc. (e-Dealer) has always been committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy for personal information about current, past and prospective customers and other identifiable individuals that comes into its possession or custody.

Scope

This Privacy Code contains ten principles that are to be adhered to by 6279490 Canada Inc. (e-Dealer) and its subsidiaries (hereinafter "e-Dealer") regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information about any identifiable individual.

Introduction

Specific Information that has been rendered anonymous by the removal of information that would identify a specific customer or individual is not subject to this code.


In 2000, the federal government of Canada enacted The Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Effective January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of their commercial activities will be subject to PIPEDA or substantially similar provincial legislation (collectively, "privacy legislation"). Briefly stated, privacy legislation requires that the consent of an individual be obtained for the collection and use of his or her personal information, that steps be taken to protect personal information and that one or more individuals be appointed to monitor compliance with the provisions of applicable privacy legislation.


The term "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual recorded in any form and includes, but is not limited to, such things as race, ethnic origin, nationality, colour, age, gender, marital status, religion, education, medical information, criminal information, performance reviews, trade union membership, employment and financial history, income, address and telephone number, e-mail address, numerical identifiers such as Social Insurance Number, and views and personal opinions. In the case of a customer, personal information also includes information about a customer’s purchasing history, credit information, billing records, service and any recorded complaints and, in the case of an employee, includes information found in personnel files, employment history, performance reviews and medical and benefits information. Publicly available information, such as a public directory listing of names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic addresses, however, is not considered personal information.


Application

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information which e-Dealer collects, uses or discloses in respect of any of its customers or employees in the course of its commercial activities. The application of this Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements or provisions of any applicable legislation, regulations, tariffs or agreements (such as collective agreements), or the order of any court or other lawful authority. Various legal criteria independent of this Privacy Policy will determine whether federal or provincial privacy legislation applies to the personal information that e-Dealer collects, uses or discloses in respect of its customers or employees. This Privacy Policy does not replace those criteria and nothing in this Privacy Policy should be construed as indicating which privacy legislation, if any, applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.


Click here to download the entire e-Dealer Privacy Policy

Contact e-Dealer

171 East Liberty Unit 246
Toronto, ON
M5K3P6

(T) 416-853-5626
(TF) 1-866-776-9446
(F) 905-479-1531

Sales - Option 1
Support - Option 2

General: general@edealer.ca
Sales: sales@edealer.ca
Support: support@edealer.ca
Careers: careers@edealer.ca